
CHEAP! Used and UN-used Books For SaleTerms: Consider all books to be in used, good to near new condition, all pages there, no tears or writing, unless marked otherwise. Some are new from discontinued inventory (new/unused, but may have been on our shelves/boxes for a while); others new, double copies bought by mistake.
Non-smoking, pet-free home. PayPal preferred. Shipping extra, insurance recommended but your choice. First to pay, gets the book.
Send a message to me with your list and address. I will respond as to what is still available from your list, and total price with shipping (and insurance, if you have requested it). You Pay. I ship. List will be updated and added to as I get a chance.
Lisa @ Me and My House
![]()
NEW! The Phonic Zoo - Institute for Excellence in Writing - basic set, no grade level CD's - $10
How to Home School by Gail Graham - Unused - c.1992 - $5
Great book for those new to homeschooling, struggling, or getting burnt out. Fresh ideas for simplifying and documenting. Esp. for those doing unit studies.
cassette tapes - by Jonathon Lindvall - Dare to Shelter, Homeschooling vs. Discipleship, Preparing them for Romance - $1
The Reading Teachers Book of Lists - Unused - 150 of the most used and useful lists for developing instructional material and planning lessons - synonyms, homophones, story starters, proofreading, book lists, signs & symbols, math & science vocabulary lists, foreign alphabets, etc. if you're looking for it it is probably in here - and a whole lot more - nearly 400 pgs. - $10
The Merciful God of Prophecy - by Tim LaHaye - hb (blank page at beginning removed) - $2Freedom of Simplicity - by Richard Foster - $3
The Booklet Building - Barbara Edtl Shelton -$3
Learning InDesign2 - CD-ROM software teaching program- $1
Dinner's in the Freezer by Jill Bond Third Edition. $7
This is how to do "once a month" type/ freezer meals cooking.
FREE bonus item that you can request with any order: Sue Greggs's Kamut Recipe Sampler, first come, first served.
HANDS-ON CHARACTER BUILDING - by Rick and Marilyn Boyer - $3
HOME EDUCATING WITH CONFIDENCE - by Rick and Marilyn Boyer - $2
The PEANUT BUTTER FAMILY HOMESCHOOL - by Bill Butterworth - $1
GOLDEN ENCYCLOPEDIA - $10
1970 edition
Vol. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13, 15, 16
Set in great used condition, Christian school stamp inside cover, shelfwear.
Mary Pride's Big Book of Home Learning Vol. 2 PreSchool and Elementary c. 1991 - $1
Christian Home Educator's Curriculum Manual by Cathy Duffy - c. 1990
both Elementary and Jr/Sr High books together - $2
LITTLE PATRIOTS PHONICS/SPELLING MANUAL - Part 1 - $15
Little Patriots Series
big binder, a phonics program based on the Principle Approach
A systematic approach to teaching spelling, teaching to reason from principles rather than memorize unrelated word lists, providing the phonetic tools for mastery of the American language. This volume presents wholistic coverage of one-syllable words. aprox. 474 pgs.
binder - shelfwear, some page wear, all in all very good condition.
Yawn at Dawn - Little Patriots Reader - hardback, very good condition - $5
Both Little Patriots Phonics books - $18
FOR THE LOVE OF READING - $3
by Valerie Bendt
Personalize your reading program so your children not only learn the mechanics of reading, but they develop a love for reading. Great ideas!
softcover - shelfwear, pages great condition.
ENGLISH HANDBOOK FOR CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS - $5 (several copies)
BJU
This is my favorite English handbook. I've been using it for years and highly recommend it!
hardcover - shelfwear, names and school stamp inside cover.
THE PHONETIC ZOO - spelling program - $10
by Institute for Excellence in Writing - http://writing-edu.com/spelling/
Introductory set - flashcards, zoo cards, and teaching CD. No grade level CD's that read the words.
NEW! /Never used - (retail $18 plus shipping)
THE READING TEACHER'S BOOK OF LISTS - $10
by Fry, Kress, and Fountoukidis - Center for Applied Research in Education
150 lists that will help you in every grade level - homophones, synonyms, picture words, core subjects vocabulary, murphy's law, word origins, phonics phonograms, irregular words, comprehension words, study skills, writing helps, parts of speech, spelling demons, proofreading, palindromes, oral reading alternatives, book lists, sign, symbols and abbreviations, reference, 100 ways to praise, readability graph, handwriting charts, computer terms, and a whole lot more.
professional spiral - excellent condition
INSTANT ENGLISH HANDBOOK - $1
by Madeline Semmelmeyer and Donald Bolander
I think I got this one from Rod and Staff. Smaller more concise.
hardcover - slight shelfwear, price sticker on front, inside great condition.
LEARNING LANGUAGE ARTS THROUGH LITERATURE - $1
by Diane Welch and Susan Simpson
original tan book - for multi-level use
comb-bound - shelfwear and mark on back, name inside cover, otherwise great condition.
GREAT EXPECTATIONS - 50¢
by Charles Dickens
paperback - Bantam Classic (2 copies) - covers more shelfworn, a few bends, school stamp inside cover - 50¢ each
A BLAZING TORCH - $1
by Eve Hanley
First American Edition 1967
When Nan's parents go abroad again, she is sent against her will to the Isle of Wight to live with Grandpa and Aunt Sophie. There she meets Peter, a parentless boy, and together they embark on market-gardening, rescue an ownerless donkey, and Nan becomes reconciled to her new life and new family.
hardcover - library markings, otherwise great condition
Government set 5 books by Troll Associates - Freedom Documents, The President, Congresspersons, State and Local Government, the Supreme Court - short booklets covering each topic for children - $3
GOD'S WORLD - HIS STORY - Christian Light (6th grade) -hardback - $2
THE GENERAL NEXT TO GOD - $1
The Story of William Booth and the Salvation Army
by Richard Collier - E.P. Dutton 1965
vintage hardcover - great condition - library markings
MADAME CURIE - $1
a biography by Eve Curie 1937
antique hardcover - library markings, front hinge broken, all pages still intact
MASTERS OF DECEIT - (2 copies) $1.50 and 50¢
What the communist bosses are doing now to bring America to its knees
by J. Edgar Hoover
(what revisionist history doesn't tell you about that time)
paperback - 1st copy - ABeka Books - shelfwear, school stamp, underlining, otherwise great
2nd copy - Pocket books - cover loose, but still attached, pages all intact, library markings
(indicate which copy you want)
BORN AGAIN - 50¢
What Really Happened to the White House Hatchet Man
Charles Colson (autobiography)
paperback - pretty shelfworn, back page looks like a bit of water damage
HISTORY IN HIS HANDS - $3
Volume 1 Ancient History
Overview, study guide, resources, study charts
Joyce Herzog - Simplified Learning Products
comb-bound - slight shelfwear, a few penciled notes, otherwise great
CHILDREN ARE CHILDREN ARE CHILDREN - $1.50
An activity approach to exploring Brzil, France, Iran, Japan and the USSR!
Ok, there's no USSR now - but that doesn't change their history, games, and food and such
Fun book to study the way other children live.
softcover - slight shelfwear, otherwise great
THE CHRISTIAN ALMANAC - $4
A Dictionary of Days Celebrating History Most Significant People and Events
George Grant and Gregory Wilbur - Cumberland House
An OT and NT scripture to read along with a short historical story and list of things that happened on that day and in what year - for each day of the year.
softcover - 820 pgs. - excellent condition
THE PASSING OF THE TORCH - $1
By James Chen
Sent by Watchman Nee, Chen passes the Torch of the gospel of Jesus Christ
softcover - shelfwear
IN SEARCH OF WESTERN EUROPE - $1
People and Places series
Reader's Digest
covers France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Germany, Switzerland, Austria
hardcover - excellent condition
HISTORY TEXTBOOKS
GOD'S WORLD - HIS STORY - $2
CHRISTIAN LIGHT SOCIAL STUDIES SERIES
pretty sure this is 6th grade - 557 pgs.
hardback - shelfwear, otherwise great
BJU HERITAGE STUDIES - $2 each - older editions, used thorughout the 90's.
Grade 3 - Families in Early America - ISBN 0890840989 - 188 pgs. ( 3 copies)
FUN WITH BIBLE GEOGRAPHY - $1
The teacher's guide to the holy lands
Marie Chapman - Accent Books
projects, teaching ideas, a look at the Bible lands
softcover - shelfwear
People and Places: In Search of Western Europe - Readers Digest - $1
Earth's Wonders - Life - $1
Children Are Children Are Children - an activity approach to exploring Brazil, France, Iran, Japan, Nigeria, and USSR - $2
TREES OF NORTH AMERICA - $2
A guide to filed identification
Golden
softcover - excellent condition
ORNITHOLOGY - $3
with lots of adventures, projects, and ideas for exploring the world of the birds. for the
Real Kids/ Real Science book series. Beautiful color photographs!
by Ellen Doris - Children's School of Science
Hardback - in excellent condition.
EARTH'S WONDERS - NATURAL AND MAN-MADE - $1
from the editors of LIFE
Beautiful color photographs book
softcover - slight shelfwear, otherwise excellent condition.
USBOURNE - THE YOUNG SCIENTIST BOOK OF THE HUMAN BODY - $2
How it works and how to look after it.
softcover - slight shelfwear, otherwise excellent condition.
THIS BLUE PLANET - $2
Finding God in the Wonders of Nature
by Janice Miller - Moody
hardback - slight shelfwear, excellent condition.
ROCKS AND MINERALS
HEALTH AND HYGIENE
COMPUTERS - 3/$2
Toll Associates
softcover - slight shelfwear, computers has library pocket and number, otherwise great
WOLVES For Kids - $1
by Tom Wolpert - NorthWord Press
softcover - slightly bent, pencil mark inside cover, otherwise excellent